The Cleve’s Source for Sports Athlete of the Month Awards were created to honour Nova Scotian athletes for outstanding achievement in sport. The Awards are presented to deserving male and female athletes and teams on a monthly basis.

The nomination criteria and nomination forms can be found under Resources, on the right side of this page. Nomination forms can also be obtained from the Sport Nova Scotia office at 5516 Spring Garden Road (4th Floor).

RECOGNITION
All winners (with the exception of the Team of the Month) will receive a $50 gift certificate from Cleve’s Source for Sports and a recognition plaque. The winning Team of the Month will receive a recognition plaque.

Past Winners

December 2023

Senior Male Athlete of the Month

Mason Smith

Goalball

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Camden Weatherbee

Softball

November 2023

Senior Male Athlete of the Month

John Courtney

Goalball

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Kaidyn Goodwin

Equestrian

October 2023

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Emily Hynes

Equestrian

September 2023

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Emmi German

Karate

Junior Male Athlete of the Month

Sullivan Nakatsu

Sailing

Senior Male Athlete of the Month

Scott Lutes

Sailing (para)

August 2023

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Hannah Mills

Canoe/Kayak

Junior Male Athlete of the Month

Jonah Priddle

TaeKwonDo

Team of the Month

Johanna Pickart & Becca Driscoll

Sailing

June 2023

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Abigail Smith

Judo

Junior Male Athlete of the Month

Sasha Kaplin

Judo

Senior Female Athlete of the Month

Jennie Bovard

Goalball

Team of the Month

Nova Scotia Women’s Goalball Team

Goalball

May 2023

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Peyton Barry

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Junior Male Athlete of the Month

Edward Laba

Goalball

Senior Male Athlete of the Month

Sean O’Neil

Karate

April 2023

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Peyton Barry

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Junior Male Athlete of the Month

Edward Laba

Goalball

Senior Male Athlete of the Month

Sean O’Neil

Karate

April 2023

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Raya Mae Porter

Taewondo

Senior Female Athlete of the Month

Ritu Shah

Badminton

Junior Male Athlete of the Month

Hunter Moore

Gymnastics

Senior Male Athlete of the Month

Thomas Ashton

Badminton

Team of the Month

Team MacIsaac

Curling

March 2023

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Abigael Brownell

Gymnastics

Junior Male Athlete of the Month

Gassan Alkurdi

Karate

Senior Male Athlete of the Month

Harry Nickerson

Goalball

Team of the Month

Team Blades

Curling

February 2023

Junior Female Athlete of the Month

Raya Porter

Taekwondo

Junior Male Athlete of the Month

Malcolm Farris

Freestyle Ski

Senior Male Athlete of the Month

Nicholas Gentleman

Goalball

Team of the Month

Violet Singh & Sean Mabe

Figure Skating

January 2023

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Milo Sircom Brown

Cross-Country

Senior Male Athlete of the Month

Mason Smith

Goalball

Team of the Month

Team Stevens

Curling

December 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Bridget Mutipula

SOCCEr

Senior Male Athlete of the month

Matthew Gentleman

goalball

Senior Female Athlete of the month

Ellie Black & Danelle Pedrick

gymnastics

Team of the Month

Keilen Bellis

gymnastics

November 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Julie Nolan-McCarthy

Swimming

Senior Female Athlete of the month

Catarina (Cate) Giannandrea

equestrian

September 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Ellie Lancaster

SOCCEr

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Keilen Bellis

SWIMMING

Senior Male Athlete of the month

Dave Waters

Para Canoe

Senior Female Athlete of the month

Jana Peachey

Rowing

August 2022

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Isaac Davis

Karate

Senior Male Athlete of the month

Callum Bouma

Softball

July 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Siona Chisholm

Athletics

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Ilya Lenco

Taekwondo

Senior Male Athlete of the month

David Bambrick

Para Athletics

June 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Ella Dobson

SWIMMING

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Owen Nicholson

SWIMMING

Senior Female Athlete of the month

Denelle Pedrick

Artistic Gymnastics

Senior Male Athlete of the month

William Black

Artistic Gymnastics

Team of the month

Team Purcell

Curling

May 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Sophia Casas

Table Tennis

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Ronan Sinclair

Taekwondo

Senior Male Athlete of the month

Peter Parsons

Goalball

Team of the month

Team Stevens

Curling

April 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Julia Snelgrove

Speed skating

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Malcolm Faris

FReestyle sking

Senior Female Athlete of the month

Denelle Pedrick

Gymnastics

March 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Mya Archibald

SOCCER

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Jacob Cote

Figure Skating

Senior Male Athlete of the month

Ryan O’Neil

KARATE

Team of the month

Annapolis Valley Axe-Elles

Figure Skating

February 2022

Senior Female Athlete of the month

Alysha Corrigan

RUGBY

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Julie Nolan-McCarthy

SWIMMING

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Alexander Bouchard

SWIMMING

January 2022

Athlete of the month

Jacob Cote

Figure Skating