The Cleve’s Source for Sports Athlete of the Month Awards were created to honour Nova Scotian athletes for outstanding achievement in sport. The Awards are presented to deserving male and female athletes and teams on a monthly basis.

The nomination criteria and nomination forms can be found under Resources, on the right side of this page. Nomination forms can also be obtained from the Sport Nova Scotia office at 5516 Spring Garden Road (4th Floor).

RECOGNITION
All winners (with the exception of the Team of the Month) will receive a $50 gift certificate from Cleve’s Source for Sports and a recognition plaque. The winning Team of the Month will receive a recognition plaque.

Past Winners

June 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Ella Dobson

SWIMMING

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Owen Nicholson

SWIMMING

Senior Female Athlete of the month

Denelle Pedrick

Artistic Gymnastics

Senior Male Athlete of the month

William Black

Artistic Gymnastics

Team of the month

Team Purcell

Curling

May 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Sophia Casas

Table Tennis

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Ronan Sinclair

Taekwondo

Senior Male Athlete of the month

Peter Parsons

Goalball

Team of the month

Team Stevens

Curling

April 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Julia Snelgrove

Speed skating

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Malcolm Faris

FReestyle sking

Senior Female Athlete of the month

Denelle Pedrick

Gymnastics

March 2022

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Mya Archibald

SOCCER

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Jacob Cote

Figure Skating

Senior Male Athlete of the month

Ryan O’Neil

KARATE

Team of the month

Annapolis Valley Axe-Elles

Figure Skating

February 2022

Senior Female Athlete of the month

Alysha Corrigan

RUGBY

Junior Female Athlete of the month

Julie Nolan-McCarthy

SWIMMING

Junior Male Athlete of the month

Alexander Bouchard

SWIMMING

January 2022

Athlete of the month

Jacob Cote

Figure Skating

December 2021

Good Sport Award

Yael Bloom

SWIMMING

Good Sport Award

Jake Boutilier

KARATE

November 2021

Good Sport Award

Brody Fraser

SOFTBALL

October 2021

Good Sport Award

Jenna Lamontagne

Canoe-Kayak

September 2021

Good Sport Award

Tori Pace

Water Ski

Good Sport Award

Ryanne Surrette

Water Ski

Good Sport Award

Aselin Robertson

Water Ski

Good Sport Award

Taylor Jurcina

Water Ski

July 2021

Good Sport Award

Haley Angus

Track and Field

June 2021

Good Sport Award

Sabrina Smith

Equestrian

Good Sport Award

Hannah Hobson

Equestrian

Good Sport Award

Evelyn Tobin

Athletics

May 2021

Good Sport Award

Trysten Deveau

Karate

Good Sport Award

Connor Fitzpatrick

Canoe / Kayak

Good Sport Award

Luke Maclean

Swimming

April 2021

Good Sport Award

Hannah Stillwell

Swimming

Good Sport Award

Isabella Gouthro

Track and Field

Good Sport Award

 Jesse Niet

Karate

March 2021

Good Sport Award

Nicholas Gentleman

Goalball

Good Sport Award

Ryan O’Neil

Goalball

Good Sport Award

Georgia Goodrick

 Ringette

February 2021

Good Sport Award

Isabelle Dearnaley

Swimming

Good Sport Award

Alyssa Cross

Figure Skating

Good Sport Award

Liam Moffat

Snowboarding

January 2021

Good Sport Award

Peyton Ballem

Swimming